Please click here for the Saturday schedule and here for the Sunday schedule.

For more information on screenings and workshops, please click here.

Saturday

Time Planetarium Time Workshops
09:00 Registration & Coffee
09:30 Keynote 1: IMERSA Update (Dan Neafus)
10:00 We Are Astronomers (incl. introduction)
Seven Wonders
11:00 “Traditional Planetarium Show” Trailers
1. Dawn of the Space Age (TBC)
2. Sea Monsters
3. Egypt: Secrets of the Mummies
4. Secret Lives of Stars
5. Lamps of Atlantis
6. SpacePark360
7. Touching the Edge of the Universe
8. Realm of Light
9. Awesome Light
11:25 Natural Selection
>>> PUBLIC SCREENINGS from 12:00 to 16:30 >>>
12:00 We Are Astronomers 12:00 RED and Fish Eye (Thomas English)
Digital SLR (Leon Trimble)
Ladybug Camera (Karol Kwiatek)
Camera Q&A and Discussion
12:35 Light Echoes + MOLES + Jeepers Creepers
13:10 Nanocam 13:10 Fulldome AE Plugin (Antonio Pedrosa)
13:45 Fractals!
13:55 Lunch Break
14:20 The Zula Patrol – Down to Earth
14:40 DomeView Software (Antonio Pedrosa)
14:50 Natural Selection
15.35 Seven Wonders 15:30 History of Projections (Ian Christie)
16:05 Fractals! 16:00 Tea Break
<<< END OF PUBLIC SCREENINGS <<<
16:30 Space Opera (incl. introduction)
17:20 Alien Action
18:05 Celestial Mechanics
Music of the Spheres
Liquid Light Flow
Charting Course for the Unknown
Matrix Optimizer 1.0.1
Jeepers Creepers
Dynamic Earth
19:00 Break (30 mins)
19:30 Realtime Video Demo (Addict Server)
19:45 Domefest Reel Revolutions (USA)
20:30 Fractals!

back to the top

Sunday

Time Planetarium Time Workshops
09:00 Welcome & Coffee
09:15 Keynote 2: Towards a Fulldome Manifesto (Micky Remann)
10:00 Nanocam
Splice
The Royal Pea
10:40 Continuum
Written on the Body
Dance360
11:15 Light Echoes
Crossing Worlds
Moonwalk (trailer)
Realtime Systems and Data VJs (Plymouth University)
>>> PUBLIC SCREENINGS from 12:00 to 16:30 >>>
12:00 We Are Astronomers 12:00 The Language of Immersive Cinema – Designing for Fulldome (Dan Neafus)
12:35 Light Echoes + MOLES + Jeepers Creepers 12:30 Storytelling for Fulldome (NSC Creative/Max Crow)
13:10 Nanocam 13:00 Lunch Break
13:45 Fractals! 13:45 Fulldome as a Space for Contemporary Dance (Toby Norman Wright & Leon Trimble)
14:20 The Zula Patrol – Down to Earth 14:15 Prehistory of Digital Fulldome (Nick Lambert)
14:45 Fulldome Production (Sascha Kriegel)
14:50 Natural Selection
15:35 Seven Wonders 15:15 The Future of Fulldome? (General & Festival Q&A)
16:05 Fractals! 16:00 Tea Break
<<< END OF PUBLIC SCREENINGS <<<
16:30 Best of the Jena Fulldome Festival Reel
17:20 Domefest Reel Revolutions (USA)
18:10 Tempus Ruhr
18:35 Fractals!

back to the top

Leave a Reply