Celebrating and immersing in the fulldome experience

Schedule 2011

Please click here for the Saturday schedule and here for the Sunday schedule.

For more information on screenings and workshops, please click here.

Saturday

Time Planetarium Time Workshops
09:00 Registration & Coffee
09:30 Keynote 1: IMERSA Update (Dan Neafus)
10:00 We Are Astronomers (incl. introduction)
Seven Wonders
11:00 “Traditional Planetarium Show” Trailers
1. Dawn of the Space Age (TBC)
2. Sea Monsters
3. Egypt: Secrets of the Mummies
4. Secret Lives of Stars
5. Lamps of Atlantis
6. SpacePark360
7. Touching the Edge of the Universe
8. Realm of Light
9. Awesome Light
11:25 Natural Selection
>>> PUBLIC SCREENINGS from 12:00 to 16:30 >>>
12:00 We Are Astronomers 12:00 RED and Fish Eye (Thomas English)
Digital SLR (Leon Trimble)
Ladybug Camera (Karol Kwiatek)
Camera Q&A and Discussion
12:35 Light Echoes + MOLES + Jeepers Creepers
13:10 Nanocam 13:10 Fulldome AE Plugin (Antonio Pedrosa)
13:45 Fractals!
13:55 Lunch Break
14:20 The Zula Patrol – Down to Earth
14:40 DomeView Software (Antonio Pedrosa)
14:50 Natural Selection
15.35 Seven Wonders 15:30 History of Projections (Ian Christie)
16:05 Fractals! 16:00 Tea Break
<<< END OF PUBLIC SCREENINGS <<<
16:30 Space Opera (incl. introduction)
17:20 Alien Action
18:05 Celestial Mechanics
Music of the Spheres
Liquid Light Flow
Charting Course for the Unknown
Matrix Optimizer 1.0.1
Jeepers Creepers
Dynamic Earth
19:00 Break (30 mins)
19:30 Realtime Video Demo (Addict Server)
19:45 Domefest Reel Revolutions (USA)
20:30 Fractals!

back to the top

Sunday

Time Planetarium Time Workshops
09:00 Welcome & Coffee
09:15 Keynote 2: Towards a Fulldome Manifesto (Micky Remann)
10:00 Nanocam
Splice
The Royal Pea
10:40 Continuum
Written on the Body
Dance360
11:15 Light Echoes
Crossing Worlds
Moonwalk (trailer)
Realtime Systems and Data VJs (Plymouth University)
>>> PUBLIC SCREENINGS from 12:00 to 16:30 >>>
12:00 We Are Astronomers 12:00 The Language of Immersive Cinema – Designing for Fulldome (Dan Neafus)
12:35 Light Echoes + MOLES + Jeepers Creepers 12:30 Storytelling for Fulldome (NSC Creative/Max Crow)
13:10 Nanocam 13:00 Lunch Break
13:45 Fractals! 13:45 Fulldome as a Space for Contemporary Dance (Toby Norman Wright & Leon Trimble)
14:20 The Zula Patrol – Down to Earth 14:15 Prehistory of Digital Fulldome (Nick Lambert)
14:45 Fulldome Production (Sascha Kriegel)
14:50 Natural Selection
15:35 Seven Wonders 15:15 The Future of Fulldome? (General & Festival Q&A)
16:05 Fractals! 16:00 Tea Break
<<< END OF PUBLIC SCREENINGS <<<
16:30 Best of the Jena Fulldome Festival Reel
17:20 Domefest Reel Revolutions (USA)
18:10 Tempus Ruhr
18:35 Fractals!

back to the top